Corpus Christi Church and Rectory were built in 1951 to help solve a growing congestion problem at the beautiful St. Andrew’s Church. The first pastor was Reverend Regis St. James, the Dean for the Catholic community of Thunder Bay, at a time when this city was structured under the Diocese of Sault Ste. Marie. This affiliation lasted until 1952, when the Diocese of Fort William (now Thunder Bay) was established under Bishop Edward Q. Jennings. A host of Pastors, Associates and lay ministers have served the spiritual needs of the faithful over the years.

In 1961 both the church and the rectory were renovated and enlarged to their present size. Extensive renovations were undertaken in 1988 – 1989 opening up the sanctuary area and adding liturgical artwork and statues. Renovations were once again undertaken in 2005 to provide for a proper entryway into the church.

In the year 2011, we marked our sixtieth anniversary as a parish church.

Our Pastors

Rev. F. Regis St. James, May 1950 – March 1971

Rev. Msgr. Roy A. Carey, March 1971 – July 1979

Rev. Michael Murtagh, August 1979 – August 1984

Rev. Antoni Fujarczuk, August 1984 – January 1985

Rev. Msgr. George Bourguignon, January 1985 – July 1986

Rev. Pasquale M. Stilla, July 1986 – July 1989

Rev. Ciarán Donnelly, September 1989 – March 1991

Rev. Philip J. Kennedy, April 1991 – August 1994

Rev. Rey Ronquillo, September 1994 – June 1995

Rev. Michael Mahoney, July 1995 – June 1997

Rev. Alan E. Campeau, July 1997 – June 1999

Rev. Pasquale M. Stilla, July 1999 – December 2004

Rev. Richard Kowalchuk, January 2005 – July 2013

Rev. Norberto Eyule, August 2013 – July 2015

Rev. Alan Albao, August 2015 – July 2016

Rev. Victor De Gagné, August 2016 –

Our Associate Pastors

Records only give the year their term began at Corpus Christi.

Rev. G. M. Morris, 1952

Rev. Msgr. Roy A. Carey, 1955

Rev. John Roenicke, 1957

Rev. Michael Murtagh, 1961

Rev. Joseph Crawford, 1976

Rev. Ignatius Gomes, 1978

Rev. Anthony Turner, 1978

Rev. Timothy Flaherty, 1979

Rev. Joseph Plathottam, 1979

Rev. Ralph Di Giacinto, 1981

Rev. Antoni Fujarczuk, 1983

Rev. Allan Savage, 1983

Rev. Michael Connolly, 1983

Rev. Francis Pudicherry, 1984

Rev. Laurence D’Souza, 1986

Rev. Philip J. Kennedy, 1988

Rev. Felicito Baybay, 1989

Rev. Joseph Chavley, 1990

Rev. Abraham Kappankunnell, 1991

Rev. Rey Ronquillo, 1991

Rev. Msgr. R. A. Carroll, 1993

Rev. John Rathappilly, 1995

Rev. Steve Tobias, 1997

Rev. Randal Morrisseau, 1999

No records kept from 1999 – 2013

Rev. Allan Lapay, 2013

Rev. Jerin Louis, 2015

Our Deacons

Rev. Mr. Joseph Harrow, March 1987 – date unknown

Rev. Mr. Don O’Barska, March 1987 – 1994

Rev. Mr. Howard McEachern, January 1991 – date unknown

Rev. Mr. Dennis McDermott, August 1999 –

Rev. Mr. Terrance Platana, July 2000 –

Our Pastoral Workers

Sr. Annette Guerrette, csj, September 1982 – July 1984

Sr. Anne Brotherton, csj, September 1984 – date unknown